MENU

RESULTS: Nine Prospects Participating in OHL Gold Cup This Weekend

Nine prospects selected by the Petes in the 2018 OHL Priority Selection are suiting up for the OHL Gold Cup in Kitchener this weekend. Check back here throughout the weekend to follow Petes prospects through the tournament.

The OHL Gold Cup is an annual showcase event featuring top under-16 talent in Ontario. As part of the Hockey Canada Program of Excellence, select players from the OHL Gold Cup will be invited to attend the National Under-17 Selection Camp, where they will have a chance to compete with other top talent across Canada, to earn a spot at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge.

Peterborough’s nine prospects competing in the tournament, the second-most of all OHL clubs, are as follows:

Will Cuylle (Team GTHL Blue) – 1st Round, 3rd Overall from the Toronto Marlboros
Cameron Butler (Team OMHA Black) – 2nd Round, 27th Overall from the York Simcoe Express
Tye Austin (Team HEO) – 3rd Round, 43rd Overall from the Kanata Lasers
Jack Bar (Team OMHA Black) – 3rd Round, 52nd Overall from the York Simcoe Express
Shawn Spearing (Team GTHL Red)– 4th Round, 75th Overall from the Toronto Jr. Canadiens
Matthew Perciballi (Team GTHL Red)– 5th Round, 83rd Overall from the Don Mills Flyers
Jakson Kirk (Team OMHA White) – 7th Round, 123rd Overall from the Guelph Gryphons
Luc Reeve (Team OMHA Black) – 8th Round, 143rd Overall from the Peterborough Petes
Sheldon Serraglio (Team ALLIANCE) – 8th Round, 150th Overall from the London Jr. Knights

 

SCHEDULE AND RESULTS

Thu, May 03

GN AWAY HOME TIME Points by Petes Prospects
1 Team OMHA White – 2 Team GTHL Blue – 5 1:30 PM Kirk – 1G
2 Team GTHL Red – 3 Team ALLIANCE – 1 3:45 PM
3 Team HNO – 6 Team HEO – 3 6:00 PM Austin – 26 saves
4 Team OMHA Black – 5 Team NOHA – 6 8:15 PM

Fri, May 04

GN AWAY HOME TIME Points by Petes Prospects
5 Team OMHA White – 5 Team HNO – 4 1:30 PM
6 Team NOHA – 2 Team GTHL Red – 9 3:45 PM Perciballi – 1A
7 Team HEO – 2 Team GTHL Blue – 3 6:00 PM Cuylle – 1G
8 Team OMHA Black – 5 Team ALLIANCE – 4 8:15 PM Butler – 1G, Reeve – 1A

Sat, May 05

Butler – 2G

GN AWAY HOME TIME Points by Petes Prospects
9 Team GTHL Blue – 11 Team HNO – 1 9:30 AM Cuylle – 2G
10 Team ALLIANCE – 4 Team NOHA – 1 11:45 AM
11 Team HEO – 2 Team OMHA White – 6 2:00 PM Austin – 30 Saves; Kirk – 1G 1A
12 Team GTHL Red – 3 Team OMHA Black – 4 4:15 PM Butler – 2G

Sun, May 06

GN AWAY HOME TIME Points by Petes Prospects
13 Team HNO – 4 Team ALLIANCE – 3 8:00 AM Serraglio – 1A
14 Team NOHA – 4 Team HEO – 3 8:15 AM
15 Team OMHA Black – 7 Team OMHA White – 3 10:15 AM Butler – 2A, Reeve – 1A; Kirk – 1G
16 Team GTHL Red – 2 Team GTHL Blue – 8 12:30 PM Cuylle – 2G
More News
Petes Announce Addition to Business Operations Staff
3 days ago
2017-18 OHL Social Media Year in Review
1 week ago
OHL 20 in 20 Futures Watch: Peterborough Petes
1 week ago
SPORTSNET: Der-Arguchintsev trying to be like Marner
1 week ago
Taking a Chance on Todd
2 weeks ago
Roger's Impact: Five alumni comment on how they were shaped by Neilson
2 weeks ago