MENU

Three Petes Recognized in 2017-18 Coaches Poll

Ontario Hockey League

 

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League has announced the results of the Eastern and Western Conference Coaches Polls for the 2017-18 OHL regular season in which Nikita Korostelev, Dylan Wells, and Zach Gallant have been recognized.

The OHL Coaches Poll provides member club coaches with the opportunity to recognize the top three players in 20 different skill categories within their own conference.

In the Eastern Conference, the Kingston Frontenacs lead the way with representation across 15 of the 20 categories featuring 11 different players.  They also tied for the conference lead with five first place votes including Gabriel Vilardi in both the Best Playmaker and Best Stickhandler categories, Ryan Cranford voted Best Defensive Forward, Tyler Burnie voted Best Penalty Killer, and Jeremy Helvig voted Best Shootout Goalie.  In addition, Jason Robertson appeared inside the top-three votes across a conference leading four different categories including Smartest Player (2), Most Dangerous in the Goal Area (3), Best Shot (3), and Best Shootout Shooter (3).  The Central Division champion Barrie Colts were represented by five players in nine different categories including five in first place with Joey Keane leading both the Most Improved and Best Defensive Defenceman lists.  The East Division champion Hamilton Bulldogs were also represented in nine different categories with seven different players appearing on the list including Robert Thomas who was voted Smartest Player, second Best Playmaker, and third Best Stickhandler.

Mississauga Steelheads defenceman Nicolas Hague finished first in two categories including Hardest Shot and Best Offensive Defenceman, both by unanimous votes.  Owen Tippett also appeared on the list twice leading the Best Shot vote for the second straight year, and second in the Most Dangerous in the Goal Area category after leading the vote last season.  Travis Barron of the Ottawa 67’s finished first in both the Hardest Worker and Best Body Checker category.

In the Western Conference, the Sarnia Sting lead the way with representation in 14 of the 20 categories featuring 10 different players.  Jordan Kyrou tied for the conference lead by appearing among the top three in four different votes including tied for first in Best Stickhandler after finishing second last season, second Smartest Player, second Best Playmaker, and second Best Skater after appearing in the list the past two seasons.  The first place Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds were represented by eight players across 12 different categories receiving first place votes in six.  Morgan Frost was listed three times finishing first as the West’s Smartest Player, Best Playmaker, and tied for first with Kyrou in the Best Stickhandler category.  Boris Katchouk finished first in both the Most Dangerous in the Goal Area vote along with Best Penalty Killer for the second straight season, while Conor Timmins was named Best Defensive Defenceman.

Other notable Western Conference vote getters are Evan Bouchard of the London Knights who appears in four different categories including first in Hardest Shot and Best Offensive Defenceman, second Best Shot, and third Smartest Player.  Jonah Gadjovich of the Owen Sound Attack was named Hardest Worker after finishing in third last season and second the year before, while teammate Jacob Friend was voted Best Body Checker a second straight season and also finished in the top three back in 2015-16.  Adam Mascherin of the Kitchener Rangers was also a repeat winner in the Best Shot category after finishing second last season and first in 2015-16.  He also finished second in the Most Dangerous in the Goal Area a second straight season, and second in the Hardest Shot vote a second straight season after appearing third in 2015-16.

The Coaches Poll is tabulated when each team submits one nominee per category, and coaches then vote for the top three players for each category within their conference.  Players receive five points for a first place vote, three points for a second place vote, and one point for a third place vote.  Clubs are not permitted to vote for players from their own team allowing for a maximum of 45 possible points for each winner.

All 20 categories are listed below with Eastern Conference and Western Conference winners including their final point totals in brackets.

Most Underrated Player:

Eastern Conference:
1. Justin Brazeau, North Bay Battalion (34)
2. Linus Nyman, Kingston Frontenacs (21)
3. Brandon Saigeon, Hamilton Bulldogs (17)

Western Conference:
1. Aidan Dudas, Owen Sound Attack (25)
2. Kyle Maksimovich, Erie Otters (20) – finished second in 2016-17
3. Franco Sproviero, Sarnia Sting (15)

Most Improved Player:

Eastern Conference:
1. Joey Keane, Barrie Colts (24)
2. Jakob Brahaney, Kingston Frontenacs (18)
2. Serron Noel, Oshawa Generals (18)

Western Conference:
1. Liam Foudy, London Knights (36)
2. Mac Hollowell, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (31)
3. Connor Schlichting, Sarnia Sting (7)

Smartest Player:

Eastern Conference:
1. Robert Thomas, Hamilton Bulldogs (33)
2. Jason Robertson, Kingston Frontenacs (26) – finished third in 2016-17
3. Aaron Luchuk, Barrie Colts (24)

Western Conference:
1. Morgan Frost, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (36)
2. Jordan Kyrou, Sarnia Sting (27)
3. Evan Bouchard, London Knights (16)

Hardest Worker:

Eastern Conference:
1. Travis Barron, Ottawa 67’s (30)
2. Brett Neumann, Kingston Frontenacs (14)
3. Sam Miletic, Niagara IceDogs (13)

Western Conference:
1. Jonah Gadjovich, Owen Sound Attack (29) – finished third in 2016-17 and tied for second in 2015-16
2. Hayden Verbeek, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (27) – finished second in 2016-17 and first in 2015-16
3. Cam Hillis, Guelph Storm (13)

Best Playmaker:

Eastern Conference:
1. Gabriel Vilardi, Kingston Frontenacs (41)
2. Robert Thomas, Hamilton Bulldogs (21)
3. Sasha Chmelevski, Ottawa 67’s (10)

Western Conference:
1. Morgan Frost, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (35)
2. Jordan Kyrou, Sarnia Sting (28)
3. Nick Suzuki, Owen Sound Attack (14)

Most Dangerous in Goal Area:

Eastern Conference:
1. Dmitry Sokolov, Barrie Colts (37) – finished third in 2016-17
2. Owen Tippett, Mississauga Steelheads (20) – finished first in 2016-17
3. Jason Robertson, Kingston Frontenacs (18) – finished second in 2016-17

Western Conference:
1. Boris Katchouk, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (39)
2. Adam Mascherin, Kitchener Rangers (28) – finished second in 2016-17
3. Jonah Gadjovich, Owen Sound Attack (11) – finished third in 2016-17

Best Skater:

Eastern Conference:
1. Andrei Svechnikov, Barrie Colts (37)
2. Ryan Moore, Hamilton Bulldogs (17)
3. Ryan McLeod, Mississauga Steelheads (16) – finished third in 2016-17

Western Conference:
1. Alex Formenton, London Knights (34)
2. Jordan Kyrou, Sarnia Sting (24) – finished third in 2016-17 and tied for third in 2015-16
3. Hayden Verbeek, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (12)

Best Shot:

Eastern Conference:
1. Owen Tippett, Mississauga Steelheads (39) – finished first in 2016-17
2. Andrei Svechnikov, Barrie Colts (16)
3. Jason Robertson, Kingston Frontenacs (13)

Western Conference:
1. Adam Mascherin, Kitchener Rangers (45) – finished second in 2016-17 and first in 2015-16
2. Evan Bouchard, London Knights (17)
2. Nick Suzuki, Owen Sound Attack (17)

Hardest Shot:

Eastern Conference:
1. Nicolas Hague, Mississauga Steelheads (45) – finished first in 2016-17
2. Eemeli Rasanen, Kingston Frontenacs (13)
3. Nikita Korostelev, Peterborough Petes (11)

Western Conference:
1. Evan Bouchard, London Knights (37)
2. Adam Mascherin, Kitchener Rangers (33) – finished second in 2016-17 and third in 2015-16
3. Taylor Raddysh, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (15)

Best Stickhandler:

Eastern Conference:
1. Gabriel Vilardi, Kingston Frontenacs (39)
2. Sasha Chmelevski, Ottawa 67’s (15)
3. Robert Thomas, Hamilton Bulldogs (10)

Western Conference:
1. Jordan Kyrou, Sarnia Sting (25) – finished second in 2016-17
1. Morgan Frost, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (25)
3. Nick Suzuki, Owen Sound Attack (14)

Best on Face-Offs:

Eastern Conference:
1. Michael McLeod, Mississauga Steelheads (31) – finished second in 2016-17
2. Zach Gallant, Peterborough Petes (17) – finished first in 2016-17
3. Aaron Luchuk, Barrie Colts (16)

Western Conference:
1. Drake Rymsha, Sarnia Sting (39) – finished third in 2016-17
2. Kevin Hancock, Owen Sound Attack (19)
3. Connor Bunnaman, Kitchener Rangers (18)

Best Body Checker:

Eastern Conference:
1. Travis Barron, Ottawa 67’s (22) – finished second in 2016-17
2. Ted Nichol, Kingston Frontenacs (13)
3. Tyler Tucker, Barrie Colts (11)

Western Conference:
1. Jacob Friend, Owen Sound Attack (37) – finished first in 2016-17 and tied for second in 2015-16
2. Michael Pezzetta, Sarnia Sting (14)
3. Keaton Middleton, Saginaw Spirit (12)

Best Shot Blocker:

Eastern Conference:
1. Jesse Saban, North Bay Battalion (20)
2. Liam Murray, Kingston Frontenacs (19)
3. Connor Walters, Hamilton Bulldogs (18) – finished tied for third in 2016-17

Western Conference:
1. Luke Boka, Windsor Spitfires (19)
2. Garrett McFadden, Guelph Storm (15)
2. Chase Campbell, Owen Sound Atack (15)

Best Defensive Forward:

Eastern Conference:
1. Ryan Cranford, Kingston Frontenacs (25)
2. Jake Henderson, North Bay Battalion (14)
3. Ben Jones, Niagara IceDogs (13)

Western Conference:
1. Kevin Hancock, Owen Sound Attack (39) – finished second in 2016-17
2. Alex Formenton, London Knights (14)
3. Ryan McGregor, Sarnia Sting (7)
3. Barrett Hayton, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (7)
3. Luke Boka, Windsor Spitfires (7)

Best Penalty Killer:

Eastern Conference:
1. Tyler Burnie, Kingston Frontenacs (21)
1. Ben Jones, Niagara IceDogs (21)
3. Will Bitten, Hamilton Bulldogs (20)

Western Conference:
1. Boris Katchouk, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (20) – finished first in 2016-17
2. Kevin Hancock, Owen Sound Attack (19)
3. Keaton Middleton, Saginaw Spirit (14)
3. Anthony Salinitri, Sarnia Sting (14)

Best Offensive Defenceman:

Eastern Conference:
1. Nicolas Hague, Mississauga Steelheads (45)
2. Matthew Brassard, Oshawa Generals (12)
3. Adam Thilander, North Bay Battalion (10)

Western Conference:
1. Evan Bouchard, London Knights (45)
2. Sean Durzi, Owen Sound Attack (18)
3. Cam Dineen, Sarnia Sting (13) – finished third in 2015-16 Eastern Conference voting

Best Defensive Defenceman:

Eastern Conference:
1. Joey Keane, Barrie Colts (17)
2. Jacob Moverare, Mississauga Steelheads (16) – finished third in 2016-17
3. Riley Stillman, Hamilton Bulldogs (15)
3. Riley Bruce, North Bay Battalion (15)

Western Conference:
1. Conor Timmins, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (43)
2. Keaton Middleton, Saginaw Spirit (14)
3. Connor Hall, Kitchener Rangers (10)

Best Puck-Handling Goalie:

Eastern Conference:
1. Dylan Wells, Peterborough Petes (26) – finished tied for third in 2016-17
2. Kyle Keyser, Oshawa Generals (21)
3. Kaden Fulcher, Hamilton Bulldogs (17)

Western Conference:
1. Michael DiPietro, Windsor Spitfires (23)
2. Matthew Villalta, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (22)
3. Justin Fazio, Sarnia Sting (21)

Best Shootout Shooter:

Eastern Conference:
1. Aaron Luchuk, Barrie Colts (19)
1. Adam Thilander, North Bay Battalion (19)
3. Jason Robertson, Kingston Frontenacs (16) – finished third in 2016-17

Western Conference:
1. Isaac Ratcliffe, Guelph Storm (20)
2. Kole Sherwood, Kitchener Rangers (18)
3. Jonathan Ang, Sarnia Sting (14)

Best Shootout Goalie:

Eastern Conference:
1. Jeremy Helvig, Kingston Frontenacs (31)
2. Kyle Keyser, Oshawa Generals (17)
3. Christian Propp, North Bay Battalion (12)

Western Conference:
1. Evan Cormier, Saginaw Spirit (23)
2. Justin Fazio, Sarnia Sting (22)
3. Michael DiPietro, Windsor Spitfires (20) – finished second in 2016-17

More News
Future Petes Taking Part in Development Camp presented by CCM, East Side Mario’s and Pat McAuley Bowes & Cocks
18 hours ago
Petes Community Gathers for 2017-18 Awards Banquet
1 day ago
Schedule Announced for Petes 2018 Development Camp
2 days ago
0:57
Healthy Kids Community Challenge - Run. Jump. Play. Every Day!
3 days ago
Chisholm Tops among Four Petes Players and Prospects Listed on NHL Central Scouting Final Rankings
6 days ago
Tickets Available Now for Year-End Awards Banquet on Friday, April 20
6 days ago